Auburn to Strawberry Blonde

10:45 pm - 01/17/2011
I went through a dark-red phase over the fall and the last time I dyed my hair was about Halloween, so my hair has faded to kind of a believably natural-looking dark red. 

Now I am done with the dark and want to go back to my strawberry blonde origins. I mainly miss the lightness.  I heard good things about colorsilk lightening hair really well without doing too much damage (does not contain ammonia), so I bought a box of Colorsilk in 03 (ultra light sun blonde).

Then, to tone it (unless I fall in love with the blonde, who knows), I bought L'oreal Superior Preference in Light Reddish Blonde.

Does this sound like a good plan? I just wanted to post about it before I did it, in case you guys may have some advice.


And for the record I've dyed my hair 023452344902995248 times and I am aware of the damage and whatnot. 

Any tips for going from auburn to strawberry blonde?

thanks yo!
pinkstiletto510 19th-Jan-2011 12:59 am (UTC)
When was the last time you dyed your hair? And, is strawberry blonde your natural color?

I would recommend using a color remover first, get as much color out as possible then go from there.
totalroyalty 19th-Jan-2011 05:47 am (UTC)
Mmm last I dyed my hair was about 3 months ago or longer....

I did the Colorsilk after much contemplation, and it lightened my hair up a bit but not as much as I would have liked :0\ fortunately there was no damage :) so I am thinking of doing it one more time tomorrow or maybe there's something I can do to kick up the lightening a notch?

I considered color removers, but the reviews I've read of most of the common ones have said that they smell like crap and leave your hair like straw, lol.

And yeah, strawberry blonde is my natural color :) kind of like Pepper Pots in Iron Man (or I guess... Gweneth Pawltrow's hair in that movie) but a tad more copper. But I'm trying to get rid of the blueish tones the darker red left behind.
pinkstiletto510 19th-Jan-2011 05:52 am (UTC)
Honestly, I would try the color remover if you can.....When I did it, it didn't damage my hair at all. It did, however, remove a lot of product build up on my hair so that might be where people think it's damaging.

What it does is shrink the color molecules so you can wash them out. Here's the trick part, the molecules re-inflate themselves after a few washes and your hair gets darker again.

I say, do a color remover....get as much color out as possible (like, keep repeating the process...you should have plenty of the mixture to do so unless your hair is very long) Then I would apply a bleach wash (mix bleach powder with your shampoo) It is not as harsh as a full on bleach & tone but will probably get you to your desired color.
pinkstiletto510 19th-Jan-2011 05:58 am (UTC)
for ref.

This was my hair color before color remover-
Photobucket

after color remover (i LOVED this color..but sadly, it didn't last long...)
Photobucket

and then a few days later it went to this
Photobucket
tigergir11333 19th-Jan-2011 03:13 am (UTC)
I believe I used that same blond on dark red hair. It came up to about yellow in places and orange (further down where it had been dyed in the past).. I think your plan of action sounds good. I received minimal damage from the Colorsilk, but YMMV.
totalroyalty 19th-Jan-2011 05:01 am (UTC)
What does YMMV mean? I feeel so out of the loop!

lol so I juuuust did the Colorsilk, and yay- I have pretty much no noticable damage. But I'm probably gonna have to buy another box and lighten it again, because it only lightened me up a little bit and I left it on for like 1.5 hours
tigergir11333 19th-Jan-2011 05:18 am (UTC)
"Your Mileage May Vary".. pretty much a disclaimer that the comment is a person's own opinion but not everyone else's experience may be the same.

Colorsilk is actually very gentle. I tossed 40vol bleach over it without serious damage.
totalroyalty 19th-Jan-2011 05:43 am (UTC)
Ohhh that's a good one!

Yeah I'm wondering if I could take it up a notch since it's been so gentle... the gal above me suggested a color-remover but I've heard those can wreak even more havok
tigergir11333 19th-Jan-2011 05:44 am (UTC)
Yeah color removers are fairly harsh. And if you're just wanting a strawberry shade you shouldn't need to go much lighter than a lemon yellow to light orange. Of course not knowing specifically the shade of your hair or what you want to achieve, I'm only working on assumption.
This page was loaded Dec 27th 2014, 5:56 pm GMT.